Fructus anisi stellati Extract, Star Anise Extract, Star Anis Extract
NAMEFructus anisi stellati Extract, Star Anise Extract, Star Anis Extract  
Category:Ratio Extract

Product name: Fructus anisi stellati Extract, Star Anise Extract, Star Anis Extract

Other Name: Star anise, staranise, star anise seed, Chinese star anise, badiam

Latin name: Illicium verum Hook. f.

Part Used: Fruit

Specification: 10:1

Appearance: Fine Brown Powder

Test Method: TLC

Description: Star anise is one of the most commonly used flavorings in China. The fruit is harvested in late autumn or winter with a red-brown or yellow-brown appearance. In Some food, Star anise is used instead of licorice with which the sweet taste is similar. The application of star anise is wide, it used in food industry as a natural seasoner, and it is also the spice material for unguent, soap, perfume, cosmetics. What’s more, Star anise is also applied in medicine as antiseptic, galactopoietic and Kidney tonifying agent. Besides, studies have found that star anise extract can help in antibacterial, antioxidant by adding to meat products and help retain the freshness of fruits and vegetables. It is a natural preservative and antistaling agent.

Function: Used as an additive in food and cosmetic industry. Also for sterilization and preservation.

Storage: Stored in sealed containers at a cool & dry place. Protect from light, moisture and pest infestation.

Shelf life: 2 years when properly stored.

Packing: 25KG/Drum.


We specialized in  manufacture and export of herbal extract with high quality and competitive price.
If you have any questions, welcome to contact me by sending email to  

Related Products
TEL:+86-29-68535310 FAX:+86-29-88346470
Shaanxi Yongyuan Bio-Tech Co., Ltd. all right reserved.
The information provided by this website has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Products contained in this website are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, and are, in no way, intended to replace a physician's care or prescribed medication.
   Support by