Alisma Extract
NAMEAlisma Extract  
Category:Ratio Extract

Product name: Alisma Extract

Other Name: Asian water plantain

Latin name: Alisma orientaleSam.Juzep.

Part Used: Root

Specification: 10:1

Appearance: Yellow Brown Powder

Test Method: TLC

Description: Alisma orientale is a flowering plant species in the genus Alisma native to Asia. Its rhizome has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for a long history. It is harvested in winter when the stems and leaves withered. The main chemical constituents of Alisma orientale is triterpene, sesquiterpene, volatile oils, alkaloids, flavonoids and proteins. In recent years, there are many healthcare products in the market which take Alisma orientale as raw materials. For example, in some functional food, it applies Alisma orientale, rhubarb, and cassia seed to the formulation, and in some food, it takes Alisma orientale, hawthorn and glutinous rice for use. In addition, some scholars found that Alisma orientale combined with shiitake can be used for  lipid regulation and antioxidant.


Function: Used for diuretic, edema, and lipid regulation.

Storage: Stored in sealed containers at a cool & dry place. Protect from light, moisture and pest infestation.

Shelf life: 2 years when properly stored.

Packing: 25KG/Drum.

We specialized in  manufacture and export of herbal extract with high quality and competitive price.
If you have any questions, welcome to contact me by sending email to  

Related Products
TEL:+86-29-68535310 FAX:+86-29-88346470
Shaanxi Yongyuan Bio-Tech Co., Ltd. all right reserved.
The information provided by this website has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Products contained in this website are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, and are, in no way, intended to replace a physician's care or prescribed medication.
   Support by