Adenophora Extract
NAMEAdenophora Extract  
Category:Ratio Extract

Product name: Adenophora Extract

Other names: Beach silvertop, American silvertop

Latin name: Adenophora stricta Miq., Glehnia littoralis Fr.

Part Used: Root

Specification: 10:1

Appearance: Brown-yellow powder

Test Method: TLC

Description: Adenophora is a genus of flowering plants in the family Campanulaceae, Glehnia is a genus in the carrot family. In traditional Chinese medicine, Glehnia littoralis is used for coughs. Modern research shows that Adenophora stricta contains polysaccharides, triterpene, phenolic acids, coumarin, and sterols. It is mainly used for relieving cough and eliminating phlegm, regulating immunity and anti-radiation, etc. While, Glehnia littoralis mainly contains glycoside, coumarin, starch, triterpenic acids, and stigmasterol. Its pharmacological and immunological activity is related to immunity regulation, lung protection, liver protection and so on.

Function: Help with coughs relief, immunity regulation, and inflammation.

Storage: Stored in sealed containers at a cool & dry place. Protect from light, moisture and pest infestation.

Shelf life: 2 years when properly stored.

Packing: 25KG/Drum.


We specialized in  manufacture and export of herbal extract with high quality and competitive price.
If you have any questions, welcome to contact me by sending email to  



Related Products
TEL:+86-29-68535310 FAX:+86-29-88346470
Shaanxi Yongyuan Bio-Tech Co., Ltd. all right reserved.
The information provided by this website has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Products contained in this website are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, and are, in no way, intended to replace a physician's care or prescribed medication.
   Support by