Trapa natans Extract, Water chestnut Extract, Trapa natans hull extract
NAMETrapa natans Extract, Water chestnut Extract, Trapa natans hull extract  
Category:Ratio herbal extract

Product name: Trapa natans Extract, Water chestnut Extract, Trapa natans hull extract

Other name: It is also known as water chestnut, buffalo nut, bat nut, devil pod, ling nut, lin kok, ling kio nut, or singhara.

Latin name: Trapa natans L.

Part Used: Seed or hull

Specification: 10:1

Appearance: Brown Yellow fine powder

Test Method:TLC

Brand:Yongyuan Bio.

Ingredients: the fruit shell of plant contains rich flavonoids, polyphenols, polysaccharides and other active ingredients.

Trapa natans Extract Description: water chestnut shell, also known as the "Trapa", it is the exopleura of water chestnut fruit, was contained in the "Compendium of Materia Medica supplements". According to the "Chinese medicine sea" contained, water chestnut taste bitter, astringent, cold, lung, spleen, intestine by three. Varieties mainly include Trapa bispinosa Roxb, wild trapa quadrispinosa, Trapa manshurica, Zhejiang Trapa bispinosa Roxb, Hunan trapa quadrispinosa, Trapa acornis Nakai and Taiwan water chestnut, etc..

Trapa natans Extract Function: it has the effect of detoxicating, astringing sores, stopping diarrhea, stopping bleeding and clearing damp heat.

Trapa natans Extract Application: it is reported that water chestnut shell extract can inhibit the growth of gastric cancer cells and liver cancer cells. Folk circulating water chestnut shell can be used for children with diarrhea and help esophageal cancer, breast cancer and uterine cancer, which has potential value.

Storage: Store in sealed containers at cool & dry place. Protect from light, moisture and pest infestation

Shelf life: 2 year when properly stored.


We specialized in  manufacture and export of herbal extract with high quality and competitive price.
If you have any questions, welcome to contact me by sending email to  


Related Products
TEL:+86-29-68535310 FAX:+86-29-88346470
Shaanxi Yongyuan Bio-Tech Co., Ltd. all right reserved.
The information provided by this website has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Products contained in this website are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, and are, in no way, intended to replace a physician's care or prescribed medication.
   Support by